Change History


Change History for Ingram Micro Privacy Statement

October 2021
  • We revised Cookies and Other Website Usage Information to better reflect current use of these technologies, including our incorporation of cookie consent banners on many of our websites. 
  • We added more specific information about International Data Transfers from the UK.
October 2020
  • We removed our reference to Privacy Shield in its entirety to comply with the Swiss Data Protection Authorities decision on the validity of Privacy Shield.
  • In Collection of Information we added information about how we collect Personal Data from Customers. 
  • We added new details in Credit Reference, Fraud Prevention, and Denied Parties to provide clarity on how we use information for identify if an individual is on a denied party list and is prohibited in receiving Offerings. 
September 2020
  • We revised our Privacy Shield Notice and framework for international data transfers to comply with the European Court of Justice’s decision on Schrems II.
January 2020
  • We revised the California Privacy Rights section to incorporate requirements for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
  • We added a toll free number for data subject to submit a request to exercise their data rights in the Questions and Contact Information section.
July 2019
  • We revised the definition of Personal Data by grouping the data elements into multiple types of personal data categories.
  • We added details about how Personal Data may be received from Third Parties at trade shows or events when you visit an Ingram Micro booth and how Personal Data may be shared with co-sponsors and vendors when attending Ingram Micro events.
  • We added a new section Change of Purpose to further explain how we will communicate with you if we use your Personal Data for a new purpose.
  • We added a new section Credit Reference Checks and Fraud Prevention to explain how we use Personal Data to perform credit reference checks and prevent fraud.
  • We added a statement that we will never sell your Personal Data to a third party.
  • We added information about our Preference Center to allow you to choose how you want to receiving communications from Ingram Micro (for applicable countries).
  • We added new translations in RussianBulgarian, and Hebrew.
July 2018
  • We updated our Privacy Statement to incorporate our Privacy Shield certification and added our Privacy Shield Notice to www.ingrammicro.com.
May 2018
  • We reorganized the format and presentation of the Privacy Statement to be in a layered format.
  • We consolidated the two sections Information Ingram Micro Collects and Collection of Information into just one section – Collection of Information
  • We removed the definition of Additional Usage Information and included this type of information as part of the definition of Personal Data.  
  • We removed the section Access to Personal Data and replaced it with a new section Your Data Protection Rights.   
  • We added a new section Legal Basis of Processing Personal Data (EEA Visitors Only)
  • We consolidated the two sections Cross-Border Data Transfer and Cross-Border Data Transfers from the EU into a new section International Data Transfers
  • We made several minor revisions throughout the Privacy Statement in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. 
  • We changed the contact email from legaldept@ingrammicro.com to privacy@ingrammicro.com
  • We added information about contacting our Data Protection Officer.